Privacy statement

sick report(s). In this Privacy Statement you will be informed about how we handle your personal data. We process visitors’ personal data on our websites and in the context of our services to customers. This privacy statement applies to all services of UFIND B.V. All personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially.

Contact details

Personal data are processed by ‘UFIND B.V.’, trading under the name UFIND B.V. registered with the KVK under number: 73572578.
Waalhavenstraat 1
1171 JC Badhoevedorp
Tel: 085 – 7607447
Mail: privacy@ufind.nl

How do we collect personal information?

UFIND B.V. obtains personal data as follows:

  • If you provide us with your personal data for example by email, and/or telephone.
  • When you use our services.
  • When you visit our website (organizational data only).
  • In addition, we may obtain your personal data through third parties as part of our services.

We collect the following personal data.

  • Data from organizations;
    When you visit our website and/or use our website, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment with which you have access. This information may be collected using cookies. To the extent that this data is collected using cookies, the Cookies section applies in addition to this section. The personal data we collect include:
  • browser data;
  • length of your visit;
  • pages you visit on our website;
  • links you click on;
  • locational data based on your IP address;

Personal data you provide to us yourself (e.g. the data provided to us by email, telephone or in a conversation):

  • (company) name.
  • personal en location data (name, adress, place of recidence)
  • contact details, such as e-mail address and telephone numbers.
  • date and place of birth
  • data concerning your employment or employment history
  • cv (possibly accompanied by passport photo).
  • reports in the context of the return to work paths (including functional possibilities and load capacity, data in a return to work plan)
  • sick report(s).

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • maintaining contact and sending newsletters;
  • good and efficient services;
  • client file management;
  • to perform administrative actions, such as planning;
  • offering tailor-made guidance;
  • implementing return to work programs or coaching of employees because of their illness and or disability;
  • providing training.
  • report and analyze for accountability to clients and improvement of our services;
  • billing;
  • for compliance with legal obligations (if necessary); in the context of labor law and social security law (Gatekeeper Improvement Act, Wet Verbetering Poortwachter).
  • based on unambiguous consent from client for the use of customer satisfaction surveys, and or the use of additional tools.
  • Providing e-mail addresses for conducting the customer satisfaction survey within the context of the Blik op Werk quality mark. We ask permission in advance.

Retention periods

UFIND B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. Unless otherwise specified, the retention period of the personal data ends two years after the service has been completed.

We also delete your data when it is established that your data is out of date or if the person concerned requests removal himself. ata associated with an account is kept until the account is deleted Previous retention periods do not apply if there is a legal exception (including tax and medical retention obligations), or if we need this information longer for our services or a dispute.

Security of your personal data

UFIND B.V. places great value on to protecting the privacy. We will take all reasonable organizational and technical security measures to secure your personal data and protect it against loss and improper use. Among other things, we work with secure connections and, where necessary, with encrypted communication. In addition, we use secure e-mail protocols.

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to third party websites that may have different conditions for processing your personal data. We are not liable for the processing of your personal data through such third party websites.

 

Disclosure of data breaches

UFIND B.V. must register and document all data breaches. In the event of a data breach, we must submit it to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority (dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). We have a protocol for reporting data breaches that meets the requirements of the AVG.

 

Sending your personal data to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable laws and regulations. This may be done in the following ways:

Within the framework of its services UFIND B.V. may exchange personal data. UFIND B.V. may use the services of third parties for the aforementioned purposes, such as the IT suppliers of our website and our systems, assessment agencies, jobsearch systems or hired independent contractors. In this context, personal data will be provided to these third parties. These third parties may only process your personal data for the aforementioned purposes.

UFIND B.V. will not provide your personal data for commercial or charitable purposes.

You can object to disclosures to third parties by sending an e-mail to:
privacy@ufind.nl.

We also provide your personal data to third parties to the extent required by law, legislation and regulations (such as holders of intellectual property rights, regulators, tax authorities, police and other legal authorities).

We will not disclose your personal data to law enforcement, other government officials or other third parties without a court order or formal request from the government in accordance with applicable law, unless UFIND B.V. believes in good faith that the disclosure of information is justified.

Your rights to view, change or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by UFIND B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: privacy@ufind.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) blacked out in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. UFIND B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (dutch de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Cookies, or similar techniques

UFIND B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. UFIND B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered.

These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize theour website. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: “What are cookies

We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics

We have entered into a processing agreement with Google. The data we collect in Google Analytics is anonymized and encrypted. The so-called “sharing of data” with Google is turned off. Finally, we do not use the Analytics cookies in combination with other Google services.

Google Tag Manager

With this cookie the tags on the website are managed and used. This cookie makes it possible, among other things, to place Google Analytics and to share blogs via social media.

Final provisions

Privacy Statement Changes

This privacy statement was last modified on 01-01-2020.

UFIND B.V. can adjust this privacy statement. New versions are always published on the website. We therefore recommend that you consult this statement regularly so that you are kept informed of changes.

How can we help you? Request a quote now or contact us without obligation.